One Square Mile

September 30, 2021 - January 9, 2022

Reception: October 2, 1 – 4 pm.  Awards announced 2:30pm at the CAM courtyard.

 

Cedarburg Art Museum’s eighth annual juried show challenged artists to examine their world close to home for new insights and observations. Juror Evelyn Patricia Terry utilized three criteria to score 138 entries and determine artworks for the exhibition.  Sixty-two regional artists chose a great variety of subjects to meet the theme of this exhibition with 88 square-format artworks.  The solace of Mother Nature in all seasons provided inspiration in rural and urban settings.  Glimpses of everyday life, especially on frequent daily routes or close to home, are also revealed. Cedarburg Art Museum’s One Square Mile reveals the beauty and resilience that artists can capture coming out of a world pandemic.  

Robbins Seth_A Place of Order_Photog_28x28.jpeg

Seth Robbins, A Place of Order, Photography, 28 x 28 inches.

Michelle Savas Thompson, Suns a Setting, Oil on Canvas.jpeg

Michelle Savas Thompson, Sun's a Setting, Oil on cavas, 12 x 12 inches.

Patrick Doughman, Across the Creek, Egg Tempera.jpeg

Patrick Doughman, Across the Creek, Egg Tempera, 21 x 21 inches.

Rammel, H., Lincoln Building, Digital Print from pinhole b&w negative, 12x12, 6x6.jpeg

Hal Rammal, Lincoln Building, Digital print from pinhole, 6 x 6 inches.

Exhibition artists:  Hector Acuna, Phyllis Bankier, Christopher Behrs, Jan Boelte, Beki Borman, Jeanne Bril, Patrick M. Doughman, Karen Gunderman, Nari Haig, Susan Hale, Cynthia Hansen, Mark A. Hargarten, Jill Hepburn, Micki High, Kristine Hinrichs, Julianne Hunter, Bruce Hustad, Frankie Johnson, Jay Johnson, May Klisch, Denise Laurin-Donatelle, Guntis Lauzums, John Lockwood, Terri Lockwood, Valerie Mangion, Roxane Mayeur, Mary Mayhew, Reilly McClellan, Bonita McComb, Brian McCormick, Jennifer Meier, Mary Mendla, Jared Adrian Mikkelson, Christine B. Miller, George J. Miller, William Millonig, Deb Mortl, Mary Ellen Mueller, Brenda Peterson, Hal Rammel, Anne M. Raskopf, Vicki Reed, Sabrina J. Rembert, Adele Richert, Lynn Rix, Seth Robbins, Dee Roembke, James Rossol, Lynne Ruehl, Darlene Wesenberg Rzezotarski, Laura Schneider, Jeff Stern, Gina Studelska, Michelle Savas Thompson, Karen Utech, Barbara Vater, Barb Wagner, Kathryn Wedge, Christine Weeden, Mark Weller, Sheree Wood.

Hustad,B,Welcome to My Neighborhood,mix medium.jpeg

First Place

Bruce Hustad, Welcome to My Neighborhood, Mixed Media, 9 x 9 inches (expands to 9 x 51 inches)

Rzezotarski_Virtual Pilgrimage2020_CeramicBasRelief w fnd objt_12x12.jpeg

Second Place

Darlene Wesenberg Rzezotarski, Virtual Pilgrimage 2020, Ceramic bas relief with glass, and found objects, 12 x 12 x 5 inches.

V Reed_Ghost Island_archivalPigmentPrint_7x7in.jpeg

Third Place

Vicki Reed, Ghost Island, Photograph - Archival Pigment Print, 12 x 12 inches.

Jennifer Meier, Wayfinding, Acrylic and pencil on canvas.jpeg

Honorable Mention

Jennifer Meier, Wayfinding, Acrylic and pencil on canvas, 20 x 20 inches

May Klisch, Grit and Graffiti, Acrylic_Mixed Media.jpeg

Honorable Mention

May Klisch, Grit & Graffiti, Acrylic and mixed media, 24 x 24 inches

Screen Shot 2021-10-05 at 7.36.43 AM.png

Honorable Mention

Gina Studelska, Red Winged Blackbird Returns, Acrylic on post consumer textiles, collaged with machine and hand stitching, 8 x 8 inches